Silver State 508 / Furnace Creek 508 Hall of Fame

The Silver State 508 / Furnace Creek 508 Hall of Fame honors those athletes who have shown a long-term commitment to pursuing their personal and athletic goals on the famed and fabled 508 race courses. Inductees into the Hall of Fame have completed a minimum of five 508 events, in any division or combination of divisions. Each year's class of inductees are recognized at the 508 Pre-Race Meeting, in the 508 Magazine, and here. Congratulations to all Hall of Fame members! Click the Go! button for each rider's history, photos, and stats.

History
Name City, State Class Totem(s)
Rick Ashabranner Mountain House, CA 2014 Akita, Quack, and Asp
Brad Atencio Richland, WA 2013 Chinook, Honu
Gary Baierl Lake Forest, CA 2008 Bear, Falcons, Dragon Bear, and Pocket Gopher
Wade Baker Atascadero, CA 2009 Wren and WrenTit
Robert Baldino Coronado, CA 2011 Mahi Mahi
Bernie Barge San Miguel 2008 Basenji, Morro Eel, Golden Drasenji, and TwoCan
Brenda Barnell Torrance, CA 2013 Basenji, TwoCan, and Hammerdillo
Sam Beal Mountain View, CA 2007 Seal
Catharine Berge Vollezele, Belgium 2013 Bumble Bee, Bumble Skipper, Picklend Herring, Rock Ewe, and Twice Sambar
Adam Bickett San Diego, CA 2015 Rock Rabbit
Andrew Bohannon Sunnyvale, CA 2006 Blowfish
Linda Bott Ventura, CA 2012 Monarch Butterfly, Foo Dogs, Two Turtle Doves, and Centi-Speed
Anthony Boyd Redlands, CA 2015 Red Bull and Chase-adon
Rodney Boyd Laguna Beach, CA 2015 Red Bull and Chase-adon
Robert Brudvik Edmonds, WA 2014 Bush Baby, Bush Hound, and Bush Plankton
Jack Brunk Newbury Park, CA 2011 Prairie Falcon
Steve Bursley Pleasanton, CA 2016 Racing Roosters, Spike the Wonder Dog, Wild Hare, and Magical Liopleurodon
Roehl Caragao Bakersfield, CA 2004 Quail, Centipede, T-Rex, Red Robin, Red-Legged Frog, Fire Ants, Mighty Millipede, and Mantis Shrimp
Hector Chavez Pacific Grove, CA 2014 Western Wood Pewee
Lori Cherry Fresno, CA 2011 Leatherback Turtles, Mighty Millipede, Gulo Gulo, and Hammer Frogs
John T. Clare Long Beach, CA 2009 Bluebird, Silver Foxes, Foals, and Sunfish
William West Clark, Jr. Salinas CA 2010 Western Wood Pewee
Victor Cooper Torrance, CA 2016 Tiger Gecko and Sking
Bob Corman Mountain View, CA 2014 Spike the Wonder Dog, Wolfdog, and Mad Cow
Dan Crain Irvine, CA 2007 Gastropod, Onager, Silver Foxes, Crane, Whooping Cranes, and Sandhill Cranes
Sean Cuddihy Long Beach, CA 2013 Batula and Crow
Tom Culbertson Earlysville,VA 2016 Capybara
Scott Dakus Henderson, NV 2012 Loon
Brian Davidson Hawthorne, CA 2014 Bonobo, Emperor Moth, and Emperor Tamarin
Megan Dean Los Angeles, CA 2014 Bonobo, Blue Footed Booby, and Wild Burros
Joan Deitchman Sunnyvale, CA 2014 Kites, Nanook, Trojan Rabbits, Pygmy Jerboa, and Diana Monkey
Dan Dibb Long Beach, CA 2010 Horse, Horse Flies, and Missing Lynx
Isabelle Drake Long Beach, CA 2011 E. Coli, Wrentit, Liger, Sandhill Cranes, Hammer Frogs, and Hodag
Chris Eisenbarth El Granada, CA 2014 Blue Whale
Michael Emde Spokane, WA 2010 Alpine Ibex
Ken Emerson San Jose, CA 2016 Zorilla, Spotted Ass, and Whistle Pig
Leonard Fancher Anchorage, AK 2016 Coho and Dog Salmon
Reed Finfrock Springville, CA 2004 Flamingo
David Fischer Kennewick, WA 2004 Chinook
James Gilman Salinas, CA 2009 Western Wood Pewee
Bill Hanf Kennewick, WA 2008 Chinook
Paul Harris Westlake Village, CA 2015 Prairie Falcon and Bloodhound
Jeff Henley Glendora, CA 2016 Black Scorpion and Nervous Tick
Neal Herman Mountain View, CA 2014 Spike the Wonder Dog, Zombie Squirrel, Wolf Pack, and Wild Hare
John Hewitt Alta Loma, CA 2016 Black Scorpion and Nervous Tick
Seana Hogan Gilfory, CA 2004 Hoopoe, Manticore, and Flying Hoopoe Voles
David Holt Laguna Niguel, CA 2010 Mudcat and Timber Tiger
Gil Hopkins Castro Valley, CA 2015 Magical Leopleurodon, Barking Spiders, and Nor-Cal Hellcats
Nicole Honda Ventura, CA 2010 Golden Sun Dragon, Golden Dragon, Golden Drasenji, Golden Gyrfalcon, and Gyrfalcon 2
Francis-Marlon Ignacio Duarte, CA 2013 Picachu
David A. Jones Canoga Park, CA 2009 Donkey
Ron Jones Bakersfield, CA 2004 Sasquatch, Hammerhead, Centipede, Bison, and Screamin Eagles
Jay Kilby Los Gatos, CA 2014 Spike the Wonder Dog and Mad Cow
Marnel King Campbell, CA 2010 Zorilla
Paul Kingsbury Elmira, CA 2015 Falcons and Northern Spring Peepers
Emmy Klassen Bakersfield, CA 2004 Kangaroo, Ocelot, Pelican, Fire Ants, and Cpt-N-Kangaroo
Laurence Kluck Eureka, CA 2010 Tarpon
Greg Lester Cazadero, CA 2010 Merlin
Jeff Lindenthal Salinas, CA 2016 Western Wood Pewee
Tim Marks Andover, WA 2015 Pileated Woodpecker and Hellhound
Barry Martin San Diego, CA 2007 Night Owl and Gray Fox
Jeff Martin Aachen, Germany 2013 Jaguar and Desert Crickets
Paul McKenzie Richmond, CA 2015 Muddy Mudskipper, Bumble Skipper, Twice Sambar, and Mute Swan
Mike Moseley Bakersfield, CA 2004 Tasmanian Devil, Caribou, Centipede, T-Rex, Tanzilla, Tumble Bug, Fire Ants, and Cpt-N-Kangaroo
David Nakai Fallbrook, CA 2008 Basenji, Nematode, Fireflies, and Spirit Bear
Willy Nevin Pacifica, CA 2014 Tortuga, Long-Eared Jerboa, Gray Goose, and Shar-Pei Kats
Greg Page Salinas, CA 2010 Polecat, Horseflies, and Missing Lynx
Jewett Pattee Long Beach, CA 2004 Whippet
Mark Patten San Jose, CA 2004 Panther, Pitsnake, and Tibia
Doug Patterson Orange, CA 2010 Polar Bear, Squirtel, and Ratel
Patrice Pellerin Beaconsfield, QE, Canada 2014 Blue Frog
Joe Petersen Bakersfield, CA 2006 Hammerhead, OrCa, Pegasus, Poodle, TwoCan, and Hammerdillo
Jennie Phillips Danville, CA 2013 Pupfish, Relucent Phoenix, Hammer Frogs, and Rock Ewe
Kurt Pickle Danville, CA 2012 Prairie Falcon, Bloodhound, and Great Horned Owl
Jason Pierce Oakland, CA 2014 Clownfish, Magical Leopleurodon, Pudu, and Pudu & the Pussycats
Graham Pollock Folsom, CA 2011 Python
Peter Pop Malibu, CA 2004 Penguin and Poodle
Jim Pyatt Modesto, CA 2016 Eland and Thundering Eland
Chris Ragsdale Seattle, WA 2013 Ram
Rick Reddell Rancho Cucamonga 2016 Black Scorpion and Nervous Tick
Craig Robertson Davis, CA 2013 Scoters, Davis Drills, Relucent Phoenix, Scarab, and Twice Sambar
Matt Ruscigno Los Angeles, CA 2014 Bonobo, Desert Locust, and "Dessert Locust"
Jim Ryan Sammamish, WA 2010 Falcons, Pancake Tortoise, Northern Spring Peepers, and Pocket Gopher
Kerry Ryan Bakersfield, CA 2004 Bison and Buffalo
Del Scharffenberg Milwaukie, OR 2009 Spider
Anne Schneider Davis, CA 2004 Snaildarter, Red Rockettes, and Snowdarter
Barry Schon Minneapolis, MN 2010 Zorilla
Jon Shellenbarger Anaheim, CA 2015 Sunfish, Snoopy, Onager, Snoopy & the Red Baron, and Desert Eagle
David Shinsky Walnut Creek, CA 2015 River Cooters and Lulu Bird
Matt Skipper Castaic, CA 2014 TwoCan and Water Dog
Tim Skipper Castaic, CA 2010 Poodle, TwoCan, Basenji, and Water Dog
Bob Smith Bakersfield, CA 2004 Cougar, Caribou, Centipede, T-Rex, and Red Robin
Chad Smith Danville, CA 2012 Prairie Falcon and Bloodhound
Joel Sothern Thousand Oaks, CA 2013 Southern Vole, Flying Voles, and Flying Hoopoe Voles
Jeanine Spence Fresno, CA 2013 Rock Ewe, Hammer Frogs, and Twice Sambar
Brian Stark Paso Robles, CA 2004 Sheep, Jellyfish, and Morro Eel
Jeff Stevenson Solvang, CA 2013 Saluki
Diane Strycula Burbank, WA 2009 Chinook
Joshua Talley Santa Monica, CA 2016 Escape Goat
Steve Teal Phelan, CA 2011 Desert Duck
Donald Turner Mill Valley, CA 2014 Blue Whale
George Vargas Newport Beach, CA 2011 Red-Eyed Vireo and Hutton's Vireo
Paul Vlasveld San Jose, CA 2011 Prairie Dog, Simorgh, and Cao de Agua
Christina Waitzman Belmont, CA 2015 Siafu and Super Tabby
Kevin Walsh Lancaster, CA 2006 Wolverine and Gulo Gulo
Ron Way Downey, CA 2005 Whippet, Worm, and Leatherback Turtles
Danny Westergaard Rolling Hills, CA 2012 Weiner Dog
Jerry Wildermuth Whittier, CA 2004 Whippet
John Williams Wofford Heights, CA 2004 Walrus, Weasel, Warthog, Morro Eel, and TwoCan
Steve Winfrey Camarillo, CA 2004 Scorpion and Lizard-Scorpion
Timothy Woudenberg Moss Beach, CA 2009 Werewolf
Bill Zimmerman Carmel Valley, CA 2009 Western Wood Pewee