Welcome to the 2015 Silver State 508 Webcast produced by AdventureCORPS

Solo & Relay Time Splits YouTube Channel UltraRaceReport Videos
Race Roster Download 2015 Magazine Online Store!
@chriskostman Instagram @adventurecorps Instagram

We hope this gives you a little bit of the feeling of participating in this awesome race and challenging this one-of-a-kind race course. Congratulations and thank you, racers, crews, and staff!

Be sure to scroll down this page to view the GPS Live Tracking provided by TrackLeaders.com!

 
 
   
Mugshots of all the 508 racers, by Chris Kostman, 9-18-15
Racers pose with Crews, Pre-Race Meeting, and 508 Hall of Fame inductees of 2015, by Chris Kostman, 9-18-15
All Three Start Lines up Geiger Grade to Virginia City, by Chris Kostman, 9-19-15
Silver Springs through Fallon to Middlegate, by Chris Kostman, 9-19--15
Beyond Middlegate to Carroll Summit - Austin - Eureka, by Chris Kostman, 9-19-15
       

THIS EVENT HELD UNDER SPECIAL PERMITS GRANTED BY:

Nevada Department of Transportation

RACE DIRECTION AND MEDIA

Photography: Chris Kostman, Dave and Margaret Nelson, Doug Sloan

Webcast: Chris Kostman

Race Director: Chris Kostman

Video Reports: Jeric Wilhelmsen of Ultra Race Report and Roehl Red-Legged Frog Caragao

SPONSORS:

Special thanks to Atlantis Casino Resort and Great Basin Bicycles of Reno, Nevada

RACE STAFF ON COURSE

Pre-Race: Ric Desert Rat Schrank and Stephanie Schrank

Roving: Chris Kostman, Doug Dog Sloan, and Jeannie Ennis

Roving: Robert ZomBee James

 

RACE STAFF ON COURSE (continued)

Roving: Cindi Pitsnake Staiger

Roving: Graham Python Pollock and Steve Giant Water Bug Gray

Roving: Francis Ignacio and Imre Udvardy

Virginia City: Ric Desert Rat Schrank and Stephanie Schrank

TIME STATION STAFF

TS1 Silver Springs: Vinnie Pound Puppy Tortorich, Andrew Schreiber, Paul Gammel

TS2 Harmon Junction: John Leeming, Charlie Chimpanzee Marko, and Bob Farey

TS3 Austin: Matt Ruscigno, Cassandra Callaghan, and Neale Gold

TS4 Eureka: Dennis Brown, Jim & Theresa DeGraffenreid

TS5 Austin: Matt Ruscigno, Cassandra Callaghan, and Neale Gold

TS6 Fallon: John Leeming and Charlie Chimpanzee Marko

TS7 Silver Springs: Vinnie Pound Puppy Tortorich, Andrew Schreiber, Paul Gammel, and Ellen Gammel

Finish Line: Chris Kostman, Doug Dog Sloan, Jeannie Ennis, Rick Amoeba Anderson, Cindi Staiger, and staff

       
2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003 2002 2001 2000