Welcome to the 2009 Furnace Creek 508 Webcast, produced by AdventureCORPS, Inc.


We hope this gives you a little bit of the feeling of participating in this awesome race and
challenging this one-of-a-kind race course. Congratulations and thank you, racers, crews, and staff!

The 2009 Furnace Creek 508 Video
By Rachel Schmitt, Lauren McMahon, and Angel Rincon

         
     
    Racer Mugshots, Friday Oct 2

    Photos by
    Ron Jones

    IMG_2426 Racer Check-In, Friday, Oct 2

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg &
    Ron Jones

    IMG_2486 Racer Check-In, Friday Oct 2

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg

    DSC_0007 Pre-Race Activity, Friday Oct 2

    Photos by
    Doug Sloan

    PA020090 Pre-Race Activity, Friday Oct 2

    Photos by
    Wayne Kostman

    PRE_7061 Pre-Race Meeting, Friday Oct 2

    Photos by
    Ron Jones

    DSC_0023 Solo Start - 7am
    Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Ron Jones

    IMG_2780 Solo Start - 7am
    Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg

    DSC_0070 Solos Start and on the Road, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Doug Sloan

    _A035106 Solos on the Road, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    DSC_0047 Solos on the Road,Part One

    Photos by
    Ron Jones

    PRE_7152 Solos on the Road, Part Two

    Photos by
    Ron Jones

    IMG_2968 Team Start - 9am
    Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg

    _A035203 Teams Start and on the Road Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    DSC_0182 Teams Start and on the Road, Saturday, Oct 3

    Photos by
    Doug Sloan

    IMG_3134 Teams on the Road at the 17 Mile Mark Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg

    Riders through TS1 in California City, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Ron Jones

    _A035328 California City (Mi 96) to Mi 141, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    _A035473 Trona (Mi 154) to Trona Bump (Mi 170), Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    Panamint Valley, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by Badwater Mayor Ben Jones

    _A035538 Panamint Valley to Towne Pass, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    _A035662 Towne Pass to Furnace Creek, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    _A035738 Furnace Creek to Ashford Mill: Top Seven Solos, Saturday Oct 3

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    DSC_0388 On The Road: California City to Badwater

    Photos by
    Doug Sloan

    small_IMG_0026 Kelso, Time Station 6, Oct 3-4

    Photos by
    Glen Tebo

    Almost Amboy, Time Station 7, Oct 3-4

    Photos by
    Bruce Gungle

    IMG_9232 A Race Official's POV

    Photos by
    David Bradley

    IMG_3273 Winner Chris Ram Ragsdale

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg and
    Chris Kostman

    IMG_3372 Second Place Solo Finisher Michael Alpine ibex Emde & First Two Teams

    Photos by Anna Leeg and Chris Kostman

    American Kestrel (4:14 pm) through Team Hammer Frogs (5:39 pm)

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    Mighty Mouse (6:01 pm) through Team Mustangs (8:11 pm)

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    _A045967 Rafiki (9:13 pm) through Wiener Dog (10:54 pm)

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    _A056053 Blue Frog (11:30 pm) through Skink (1:32 am)

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    _A056127 Prairie Dog (1:46 am) through Oregon Sasquatch (6:25 am)

    Photos by
    Chris Kostman

    IMG_2270 Post-Race Breakfast, Oct 5

    Photos by
    Anna Leeg

    Special thanks to the 508 race and webcast staff who make this happen:

    THIS EVENT HELD UNDER SPECIAL PERMITS GRANTED BY:

    Califonia Department of Transportation, County of Inyo, Death Valley National Park, Mojave National Preserve, and others.

    SPECIAL THANKS TO:

    Chief Warren Stanley, Lt. Ralph Elvira, and Officers Scott Wall, Joe Dominguez, Toby Williams, Rick Miller, Peter Bishop, Michael Gubolli, and Brian Kazal of the California Highway Patrol for their superb traffic safety efforts on Saturday morning.

    RACE DIRECTION AND MEDIA

    Race HQ and Webcast: Anna White Rabbit Leeg

    Images: Chris Kostman, Anna White Rabbit Leeg, Ron Jones, Doug Dog Sloan, Tom Parkes, Dave and Margaret Nelson

    Video: Rachel Schmitt, Lauren McMachon and Angel Rincon

    Director of Peace and Prosperity: Elizabeth Jefferson

    Race Director: Chris Kostman

    SPONSORS:

    Special thanks to Hammer Nutrition, Bicycle John's, Moeben Sleeves, Hilton Garden Inn of Santa Clarita, and the Furnace Creek Ranch.


     

    RACE STAFF ON COURSE

    Pre-Race: Charlie Chimpanzee Marko; Kerin Huber; Renee Smith, Wayne and Shelby Kostman

    Neutral Support, First 25 Miles: Bicycle John's: John Fries, Mike Grace, Allen Dennison, Charlie Marko, and Candis Marko

    Roving: John Hawk Marino

    Roving: Doug Dog Sloan, Jeff Brown Bear Bell, and Chris Kostman

    Roving: Rick Amoeba Anderson

    Roving: Cindi PitSnake Staiger

    Roving: Tom Parkes

    Roving: Graham Python Pollock

    Roving: Ron Jones

    Roving: Jeff Jaguar Martin and Jo Carmichael

    Roving: Chris Flying Fish Frost

    Roving: David Bradley and James Shrike Kern

    TIME STATION STAFF

    TS1 California City: Terry and Sherry Hutt, Ian and Simone Kelly

    TS2 Trona: Chris Flying Fish Frost, Cindi PitSnake Staiger

    TS3 Furnace Creek: Jack and Hannah Bochsler

    TS4 Shoshone: Doug Goodwin, Bill Carl, Chris Flying Fish Frost

    TS5 Baker: Tom Parkes, Gloria Castro, Alex Trejo

    TS6 Kelso: Glen and Linda Tebo

    TS7 Almost Amboy: Bruce Gungle

    Finish Line: Elizabeth Jefferson, Cindi PitSnake Staiger, Jeff Jaguar Martin, Jo Carmichael, Rick Amoeba Anderson, Doug Dog Sloan, Jeff Brown Bear Bell, and staff

    Webcast Archives:
    2010 Webcast 2008 Webcast 2007 Webcast 2006 Webcast 2005 Webcast 2004 Webcast 2003 Webcast 2002 Webcast 2001 Webcast 2000 Webcast